Awards



New Zealand Institute of Architects - National Awards



2019

New Zealand Architecture Award - Housing: Arrowtown House

2018

New Zealand Architecture Award - Housing: Turama

2017

New Zealand Architecture Award - Education: Tarawera High School

2016

New Zealand Architecture Award - Housing: E-Type House New Zealand Architecture Award - Small Project Architecture: Cardrona Hut New Zealand Architecture Award - Education: Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa Ted McCoy Award - Education: Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa

2015

New Zealand Architecture Award - Commercial: Mackelvie St Shopping Precinct

2012

New Zealand Award for Architecture - Residential: House for 5

2010

New Zealand Award for Architecture - Sustainable Design: Ironbank

New Zealand Award for Architecture - Commercial: Ironbank, Auckland

New Zealand Architecture Medal Finalist - Sustainable: Ironbank, Auckland

New Zealand Architecture Medal Finalist - Commercial: Ironbank, Auckland

New Zealand Architecture Medal: Ironbank

2009

New Zealand Award for Architecture: RCP Offices, Auckland

2007

New Zealand Award for Architecture: Torpedo Bay House, Auckland

2006

New Zealand Award for Architecture: 440 Richmond Rd, Grey Lynn, Auckland

2004

New Zealand Award for Architecture: AUT Lecture Theatres, Northcote

New Zealand Institute of Architects - Local Awards



2020

Gisborne / Hawkes Bay Architecture Award - Commercial: Joll Road Western Architecture Award - Education: Whanganui Collegiate Library Western Architecture Award - Heritage: Whanganui Collegiate Library Western Architecture Award - Education: Whanganui Collegiate Administration Building Auckland Architecture Award - Housing: Buckleton's Boat Shed

2019

Southern Architecture Award - Housing: Arrowtown House Southern Architecture Award - Housing: Bob's Cove House Auckland Architecture Award - Education: Freeman's Bay School Auckland Architecture Award - Housing: Takatu House Auckland Architecture Award - Heritage: 44 Symonds Street

2018

Auckland Architecture Award - Small Project Architecture: Objectspace Waikato Bay of Plenty Architecture Awards - Housing: Turama

2017

Auckland Architecture Award - Planning & Urban Design: Mackelvie Precinct Auckland Architecture Award - Commercial: Pollen St Office Waikato Bay of Plenty Architecture Award - Education: Tarawera High School

2016

Southland Architecture Award - Small projects: Cardrona Hut

Gisborne Hawkes Bay Architecture Award - Education: Te Kura Kaupapa Maori O Ngati Kahungunu O Te Wairoa

Waikato Bay of Plenty Architecture Award - Housing: Puketui Valley Hutt

Auckland Architecture Award - Housing: E-Type House

2015

Auckland Architecture Award - Small Projects: Longroom Canopy

2013

Auckland Architecture Award: Saint Kentigern College MacFarlan Centre

Southern Architecture Award: Emerald Bluffs House

Auckland Architecture Award - Commercial: Mackelvie Street Shopping Precinct

Auckland Architecture Award - Housing: Stable Lane

2012

Canterbury Architecture Award: Black Estate

2011

Auckland Architecture Award - Residential: House for 5

2009

Auckland Architecture Award: AUT Lecture Theatres

Auckland Architecture Award - Urban Design: Ironbank

Auckland Architecture Award - Sustainable Design: Ironbank

Auckland Architecture Award - Commercial: Ironbank

2008

Auckland Architecture Award: RCP Offices, Auckland

Auckland Architecture Award: Tawharanui House, North Auckland

2007

Local Award for Architecture: Gregory Store, Palmerston North

2006

Local Award for Architecture: Gregory Store, Hamilton

Award for Architecture: Torpedo Bay House, Auckland

2005

Local Award for Architecture: Exmouth Street, Newton, Auckland

Local Award for Architecture: Gregory Store, Lambton Quay, Wellington

2004

Local Award for Architecture: 401 Richmond Road, Grey Lynn, Auckland

Local Award for Architecture: Arena, Apartments and Hotel Complex

2003

Local Award for Architecture: Rotokauri House, Hamilton

Local Award for Architecture: AUT Lecture Theatres, Northcote, Auckland

Local Award for Architecture: Calder House, Meadowbank, Auckland

2002

Local Award for Architecture: Havelock North House

Local Award for Architecture: 58-64 Fort St, Auckland City

Local Award for Architecture: Mahurangi Estate Winery, Northland

Local Award for Architecture: FHE G2 Gallery, Auckland City

HOME Magazine – Home of the Year



2019

HOME of the Year, HOME magazine - Best Retreat: Arrowtown House

2018

HOME of the Year, HOME Magazine - Shortlisted: Turama House

2016

HOME of the Year, HOME magazine - Shortlisted: Cardrona Hut

2015

HOME of the Year, HOME magazine - Winner: E - Type House

2014

HOME of the Year, HOME Magazine - Shortlisted: Emerald Bluffs House

2013

HOME of the Year, HOME magazine - Finalist: House for 5

2008

HOME of the Year, HOME magazine - Shortlisted: Tawharanui House

Property Council New Zealand



2020

Property Industry Awards - Award of Excellence Heritage and Adaptive Reuses: Whanganui Collegiate School - Library Property Industry Awards - Merit Educational: Whanganui Collegiate School - Arrivals Precinct Property Industry Awards - Merit Civic & Arts: Airways

2019

Property Industry Awards - Merit: 44 Symonds Street, Auckland

Property Industry Awards - Best in Category Education: Freemans Bay Primary School, Auckland

2018

Property Industry Awards - Order of Merit: Objectspace, Auckland

2017

Property Industry Awards - Order of Merit: Tarawera High School

2013

Property Industry Awards - Award of Excellence: Saint Kentigern College MacFarlan Centre

2011

Property Industry Awards - Order of Merit: AUT Lecture Theatres & Conference Centre, Auckland

Property Industry Awards - Order of Merit: Ironbank, Auckland

Best Design Awards



2020

Bronze Award - Built Environment: Joll Road Finalist - Residential: Buckleton's Boat Shed

2019

Gold Award - Public and Institutional Spaces: Whanganui Collegiate School - Arrivals Precinct Gold Award - Built Environment: Whanganui Collegiate Administration Building Gold Award - Repurposed Space: Whanganui Collegiate School - Arrivals Precinct

2018

Gold Award - Colour Award Spatial: Objectspace, Auckland Gold Award - Public and Institutional Spaces: Objectspace, Auckland Silver Award - Lighting Design: Objectspace, Auckland Silver Award - Repurposed Spaces: Objectspace, Auckland Finalist - Value of Design Award: Objectspace, Auckland

2013

Finalist - Public & Institutional Spaces: Saint Kentigern College MacFarlan Centre Silver Award - Retail enviroments: Mackelvie Street, Auckland Silver Award - Hospitality: Black Estate, Canterbury Bronze Award - Residential: Stables Conversion, Auckland

2010

Gold Award - Built Environment: Ironbank, Auckland

2009

Gold Award - Office & Workplace Environments: .99, Auckland

2005

Finalist - Retail: Gregory Store, Lambton Quay

2003

Highly Commended - Retail: Gregory Store, Newmarket

Learning Environments Awards



2020

Learning Environments New Zealand awards, Winner Renovation/Modernisation: Whanganui Collegiate Library

2019

Learning Environments Australasia awards, Commendation: Freemans Bay School

2018

Learning Environments Australasia awards, Commendation: Freemans Bay School

2017

Learning Environments Australasia awards, Commendation: Tarawera High School

Interior Awards



2019

Interior Awards - Civic: Freemans Bay School

Retail Design Awards



AAA Unbuilt Architecture Awards



2013

Open Work in Progress, Winner: Mackelvie St Office & Carpark, Auckland

2012

Open Work in Progress, Commended: C3 House, Wanaka

2011

Open Work in Progress, Runner up: Mackelvie Street Precinct, Auckland

Resene Colour Awards



2019

Resene Colour Award - Education: Freeman's Bay School

Resene Colour Award - Housing: Takatu House

Resene Colour Award - Heritage: 44 Symonds Street

2018

Resene Total Colour - Master Nightingale Award Winner: Freemans Bay School Resene Total Colour - Educational Education Award Winner: Freemans Bay School

2017

Resene Colour Award - Education: Tarawera High School

2016

Resene Total Colour - Education Award Winner: Tarawera High School Resene Total Colour - Master Nightingale Award Winner: Tarawera High School Resene Total Colour - Education Colour Maestro Award Winner: Te Kura Kaupapa o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa Resene Colour Award: E-Type House

2009

Auckland Colour Award: Ironbank

Other Awards



2020

Whanganui Heritage Awards: Future Heritage Award - Whanganui Collegiate School - Arrivals Building

2016

Registered Master Builders Association NZ - Commercial Project Awards, Silver: Hellman Worldwide Logistics Project

2009

Auckland City Council, Mayoral Award - Urban Design: Ironbank

Publication Awards



2009

Metro - Best New Commercial Building: Ironbank

Best Commercial Project - Progressive Building: Ironbank

URBIS Best of Design - Best Practice: Ironbank

Architecture MasterPrize



2020

Architecture MasterPrize - Residential Architecture - Arrowtown House

World Architecture Festival



2019

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - School: Freemans Bay Primary School

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Colour Prize Finalist: Freemans Bay Primary School

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House: Arrowtown House

2018

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House, Future Projects: Arrowtown Houe

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House: Turama House

2017

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Mixed Use: Mackelvie Precinct

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Office: Pollen Street Office

2016

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Schools: Tarawera High School

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House: E-Type House

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Production Energy & Recycling: Hellmann Logistics

2015

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Schools: Te Kura Kaupapa Maori o Ngati Kahungunu o Te Wairoa

2014

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House: Wanaka House

2013

World Architecture Festival Award, Highly Commended - Shopping: Mackelvie Street

2012

World Architecture Festival Award, Winner - House, Future Projects: C3 House, Wanaka

2011

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - House: House for 5, Auckland

2010

World Architecture Festival Award, Finalist - Learning: AUT Lecture Theatres, Auckland

2009

World Architecture Festival Awards, Highly Commended - Office: Ironbank

WAN Awards - 21 for 21 (21 practices most likely to influence architecture in the 21st century)



2013

WAN Awards, 21 for 21 - Highly Commended (practice)

Architizer A+ Awards



2018

Architizer A+ Awards, Finalist - Architecture + Community: Freemans Bay School

Architizer A+ Awards, Finalist - Cultural Gallery: Objectspace

2013

Architizer A+ Awards, Finalist - Architecture & Sustainability: C3 House

MIPIM Architecture Review – Future Projects Awards



2013

MIPIM Architectural Review, Future Projects Awards, Winner - Sustainability Category: C3 House, Wanaka

2008

MIPIM AR International Future Projects Awards, Commendation - Mixed Use: Ironbank